Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Cate Blanchett, Simon Russell Beale, Laurie Metcalf & More Among London Evening Standard Award Nominees

Cate Blanchett, Simon Russell Beale, Laurie Metcalf & More Among London Evening Standard Award Nominees
Cate Blanchett

Nominations have been announced for the 58th annual London Evening Standard Theatre Awards. The ceremony, which honors the best in London theater, will be hosted by James Corden on November 25 at the Savoy Theatre. A full list of nominations is as follows:

Best Play
Constellations, Nick Payne (Royal Court Upstairs)
Love and Information, Caryl Churchill (Royal Court Downstairs)
This House, James Graham (National’s Cottesloe)

Best Director
Carrie Cracknell, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
Nicholas Hytner, Timon of Athens (National’s Olivier)
James Macdonald, Love and Information (Royal Court Downstairs)
Ian Rickson, Hamlet (Young Vic)

Best Actor
Simon Russell Beale, Collaborators (National’s Cottesloe)
Charles Edwards, The King’s Speech (Wyndham’s) and This House (National’s Cottesloe)
Adrian Lester, Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre)
Luke Treadaway, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (National Theatre’s Cottesloe)

Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress
Eileen Atkins, All That Fall (Jermyn Street and Arts)
Cate Blanchett, Big and Small (Sydney Theatre Company for Barbican)
Laurie Metcalf, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Apollo)
Hattie Morahan, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)

Ned Sherrin Award For Best Musical
Singin’ In the Rain, Chichester Festival and Palace Theatre
Swallows and Amazons, Bristol Old Vic production presented by National Theatre in association with The Children’s Touring Partnership at the Vaudeville Theatre
Sweeney Todd, Chichester Festival and Adelphi

Best Design
Miriam Buether, Wild Swans (Young Vic/American Repertory Theater/Actors Touring Company co-production)
Soutra Gilmour, Inadmissible Evidence (Donmar Warehouse) and Antigone (National’s Olivier)
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)

Charles Wintour Award For Most Promising Playwright
Lolita Chakrabarti, Red Velvet (Tricycle)
John Hodge, Collaborators (National’s Cottesloe)
Tom Wells, The Kitchen Sink (Bush)

Milton Shulman Award For Outstanding Newcomer
Denise Gough, Our New Girl (Bush) and Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith)
Abby Rakic-Platt, Vera Vera Vera (Royal Court Upstairs and Theatre Local Peckham)
Matthew Tennyson, Making Noise Quietly (Donmar Warehouse)